September 21, 2009

Survival Mode

Roy is still sick. Charlie is still sleeping like crap. I find myself in a place that is oddly similar to Charlie's newborn days, when I am constantly looking forward to the next small patch of sleep I might be so lucky to get. (Roy has been instructed to maintain a safe distance from Charlie, you see - so I've been doing most of Charlie's care on my own, except when I absolutely need intervention; ie, find myself getting frustrated with Charlie. Yeah, that whole getting frustrated thing - it happens, and when it does, it tends to happen in the middle of the night.)

Two bright spots:

1) We took Roy to the doctor today, and he's got some meds into him, which will hopefully get him functional and back to his old healthy self. My husband never lets being sick get the best of him, but this time is different. I've never seen him this sick. As a matter of fact, I don't think he's ever called in sick for his own illness before.

2) Charlie's Uncle Paul came over today, despite the germ infestation in our house, and watched Charlie for a little while so I could take a nap. And he's coming over tomorrow morning to make up for tonight's lack of sleep as well. Yay, Uncle Paul!

I have pretty much let everything else go while we muck our way through this crappy time. I am sucking down the Airborne with the hopes that I will avoid catching Roy's nasty bug - and of course, we are really hoping that Charlie doesn't get sick. Yeah, that wouldn't be cool.

Anyway, that's what's going on here. Well, I do have a huge, giant, exciting piece of news to share, but that is something that's going to have to wait until I have some more time. The happiness posts are on hold as well.

See you soon!

6 comments:

Crazy Daisy said...

Get better soon Roy!

Hang in there Leslie! OOH, and I'm excited for your big, giant, exciting news.

Angie Eats Peace said...

Hooray for Uncle Paul.
I really hope Roy feels better, soon.

Angie Eats Peace said...

Hooray for Uncle Paul.
I really hope Roy feels better, soon.

phairhead said...

wishing Roy a speedy recovery

sherthebear said...

hope Roy feels better soon!

amber said...

Whatever it is that's going around is a nasty little bug. A lot of my officemates have had it. :(